Web Hosting Privacy Policy

Digital Bird respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Digital Bird to help protect your personal information.

Why and when Digital Bird collects your information

Digital Bird collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, facsimile, face to face, over the phone or through our partners. In most cases, the personal information Digital Bird will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, ABN, facsimile number and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

How Digital Bird uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us.

Disclosure of your information to third parties

We are committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • the supply of web hosting, website design and development, and other services;
  • support services.

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Australian Privacy Law obligations.

Accuracy / Access

If you believe that Digital Bird may hold other personal information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please email jonathan@digitalbird.com.au.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Digital Bird.

At Digital Bird we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication ID.

Changes

Digital Bird may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.